The 86th Annual Academy Award Nominees

The 86th Annual Academy Award Nominees with links to squatch.in’s previous reviews. 

Best picture

Best director

  • Steve McQueen — “12 Years a Slave” 
  • David O. Russell — “American Hustle” 
  • Alfonso Cuaron — “Gravity” 
  • Alexander Payne — “Nebraska” 
  • Martin Scorsese — “The Wolf of Wall Street”

Best actor

  • Bruce Dern — “Nebraska” 
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor — “12 Years a Slave” 
  • Matthew McConaughey — “Dallas Buyers Club” 
  • Leonardo DiCaprio — “The Wolf of Wall Street” 
  • Christian Bale — “American Hustle”

Best actress

  • Amy Adams — “American Hustle” 
  • Cate Blanchett — “Blue Jasmine” 
  • Judi Dench — “Philomena” 
  • Sandra Bullock — “Gravity” 
  • Meryl Streep — “August: Osage County”

Best supporting actor

  • Barkhad Abdi — “Captain Phillips” 
  • Bradley Cooper — “American Hustle” 
  • Jonah Hill — “The Wolf of Wall Street” 
  • Jared Leto — “Dallas Buyers Club” 
  • Michael Fassbender — “12 Years a Slave”

Best supporting actress

  • Jennifer Lawrence — “American Hustle” 
  • Lupita Nyong’o — “12 Years a Slave” 
  • June Squibb — “Nebraska” 
  • Julia Roberts — “August: Osage County” 
  • Sally Hawkins — “Blue Jasmine”

Best original screenplay

  • “American Hustle” — David O. Russell and Eric Warren Singer 
  • “Blue Jasmine” — Woody Allen 
  • “Her” — Spike Jonze 
  • “Nebraska” — Bob Nelson 
  • “Dallas Buyers Club” — Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack

Best adapted screenplay

  • “12 Years a Slave” — John Ridley 
  • Before Midnight” — Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke and Richard Linklater 
  • “The Wolf of Wall Street” — Terence Winter 
  • “Captain Phillips” — Billy Ray 
  • “Philomena” — Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope

Best animated feature

Best foreign feature

Best music (original song)

  • “Frozen”: “Let it Go” — Robert Lopez and Kristen Anderson-Lopez 
  • “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”: “Ordinary Love” — U2, Paul Hewson 
  • “Her”: “The Moon Song” — Karen O, Spike Jonze 
  • “Despicable Me 2″: “Happy” — Pharrell Williams
  • “Alone Yet Not Alone”: “Alone Yet Not Alone” — Bruce Broughton, Dennis Spiegel

Best music (original score)

  • “Gravity” — Steven Price 
  • “Philomena” — Alexandre Desplat 
  • The Book Thief” — John Williams 
  • Saving Mr. Banks” — Thomas Newman 
  • “Her” — William Butler and Owen Pallett

Best cinematography

Best costume design

  • The Great Gatsby” — Catherine Martin 
  • “12 Years a Slave” — Patricia Norris 
  • “The Grandmaster” — William Chang Suk Ping 
  • “American Hustle” — Michael Wilkinson 
  • “The Invisible Woman” — Michael O’Connor

Best documentary feature

  • “The Act of Killing” 
  • “20 Feet From Stardom” 
  • “The Square” 
  • “Cutie and the Boxer” 
  • “Dirty Wars”

Best film editing

  • “Gravity” — Alfonso Cuaron, Mark Sanger 
  • “12 Years a Slave”– Joe Walker 
  • “Captain Phillips” — Christopher Rouse 
  • “American Hustle” — Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten 
  • “Dallas Buyers Club” — John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa

Best makeup and hairstyling

  • The Lone Ranger” — Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny 
  • “Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa” — Stephen Prouty 
  • “Dallas Buyers Club” — Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews

Best production design

  • “12 Years a Slave” — Adam Stockhausen and Alice Baker 
  • “The Great Gatsby” — Catherine Martin and Beverley Dunn 
  • “American Hustle” — Judy Becker and Heather Loeffler 
  • “Gravity” — Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard 
  • “Her” — K.K. Barrett and Gene Serdena

Best visual effects

Best sound mixing

  • “Gravity” 
  • “Captain Phillips” 
  • Lone Survivor” 
  • “Inside Llewyn Davis” 
  • “The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”

Best sound editing

  • “Gravity” 
  • All Is Lost” 
  • “Captain Phillips” 
  • “Lone Survivor” 
  • “The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”

Best short film, live action

  • “Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)” 
  • “Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)” 
  • “Helium” 
  • “Pitaako Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)” 
  • “The Voorman Problem”

Best short film, animated

  • “Feral” 
  • “Get a Horse!” 
  • “Mr. Hublot” 
  • “Possessions” 
  • “Room on the Broom”

Best documentary short

  • “CaveDigger” 
  • “Facing Fear” 
  • “Karama Has No Walls” 
  • “The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life” 
  • “Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall”



There are no comments

Add yours